かば

カバ — © Zveriki.com, AI-generated image based on the original work of Zulaihamaryam, Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 4.0
体重
1253933–3786309 g
体長
300–520 mm
寿命
14610–18263 日 40~50 年
34505
0
1
kaba
ja
カバ
Hippopotamus amphibius
13
普通のカバは、アフリカ最大級の哺乳類の一つです。昼間は川や湖の水中で横たわり、夜になると岸辺に出て草を食べます。
普通のカバは、他の哺乳類と比べて巨大な体質量と半水生の生活様式が特徴です。自然にとって重要で、密集した植生を通る道を作り、水と土壌を肥沃にします。
広い口で草を摘み食い
trophic:herbivore
#ffffff
体重 (雄)
1000000–2000000 g
体重 (子)
25000–50000 g
体重 (雌)
800000–1500000 g
体長 (子)
800–1400 mm
体長 (雄)
3300–5200 mm
体長 (雌)
3000–4200 mm
体高
178–4500 mm
最大寿命
22280 日 61 年 1 か月
理論寿命
11177–22353 日 31~61 年
胚の発育
244 日 8 か月 1 週間
一腹の子数
1
成熟
1825–3285 日 5~9 年
子孫
1
繁殖間隔
550–850 日 2 年
犬歯の数 (雄)
4
脚のサイズ (カバ)
400–600 mm
表現型 (カバ)
800–1400 mm
表現型 (カバ)
700–1000 mm
犬歯の大きさ (雄)
300–500 mm
繁殖
通常の性的
質量が同等
トラック
界
アフロトロピク界
生物群系
熱帯サバンナ
界
淡水の世界
場所の種類
沼地と湿原
場所の種類
淡水
場所の種類
湖と池
場所の種類
河川と渓流
場所の種類
陸
場所の種類
陸上草原とステップ
場所の種類
地上の草地
気候
暑いステップ
気候
冬に降水量が少ない
気候
暑く冬に降雨が少ない
気候
暖かいか暑い夏と雨
気候
ステップ
気候
心地よい夏
気候
非常に乾燥
気候
暑くほとんど降雨なし
気候
暖かい夏
気候
常に暑い
隠れ家
恒久的な住処なし
餌
草食動物
繁殖
思いやりのある母親
繁殖
地上に巣
繁殖
地上の巣に
繁殖
胎生
繁殖
陸地
生理学
皮膚は太陽と細菌から守るために赤い液体を分泌します。これは普通の脱皮ではありません。
14610.0
18262.5
11176.65
22353.3
300.0
520.0
1253932.553739914
3786309.114972866
皮膚は太陽と細菌から守るために赤い液体を分泌します。これは普通の脱皮ではありません。
-1
-1
陸上の草原、プレーリー、草本の開けた場所
同配性、常に受精を伴う繁殖、世代交代なし
Immature form that undergoes metamorphosis before adulthood.
Worker
{name}が{animal}のようだったら、:
出生時刻
暑くほとんど降雨なし
イヌ、イルカ、オオヤマネコたちは9〜25年ハングアウトして、年に3回誕生日パーティー
m
{n}回目の誕生日を祝います
Map
g
t
When your next jubilee falls in {name} life years
Human
砂漠以南の暑いアフリカ、サバンナと森林が多い
days
暖かい夏
How old you would be if you lived as {name}
Dynamic Energy Budget(DEB)数理モデルから推定された理論的最大寿命。この値は代謝パラメータから導き出された生物学的潜在能力を示しており、実際の観察に基づくものではありません。実測された寿命は通常、これより大幅に短くなります。
カバ
成熟
健康について
暖かいか暑い夏と雨
ミルク
When your next birthday would fall if you lived as {name}
トラック
繁殖間隔
results
夏は暖かく、冬はそれほど寒くない
色
Sex
Upcoming jubilees
グレムリン
暑く、夏に雨、冬に降雨が少ない
mo
雨は非常にまれで、ほぼ砂漠
冬に降水量が少なく夏に多い
Trophic type
Filters
夏は非常に暑く、乾燥し、草が多い
草
止水の淡水 — 湖、池、河跡湖
Upcoming birthdays
卵や子が地面またはそれに近い巣で発達する
超長寿! 40〜100年。ホッキョククジラ、アホウドリ、ゾウガメたちは年に1回くらい誕生日を思い出す
寿命
体高
地上に巣
子は陸上で生きて生まれ、卵や卵から孵化しない
水生植物
年齢(若獣)
年齢(出生から死亡まで)
広い口で草を摘み食い
暑く冬に降雨が少ない
年齢(胚)
遊び人
藻類
Jubilee = every 10th birthday
詳しく:
Earliest developmental stage inside an egg or womb.
ビジネスマンソーセージ
平均寿命
巣は陸上の地面の表面に直接あり、母親だけが子育ての世話をする
地上の巣に
葉
胎生
どんな外見?
性成熟・繁殖開始
羽化
死亡・寿命終了
どのように暮らす?
受精・産卵
どのように行動する?
出生・孵化
変態・幼虫期終了
加速期終了
淡水湿地 — 泥炭地、沼沢地、河畔マングローブ
Share
Find a pet...
Mature, fully developed individual capable of reproduction.
暑く、雨が不均等、草と木が多い
Pets
Primary oral structure used to seize, manipulate, or ingest food.
暑いステップ
暑さからの保護
脚のサイズ
{name}風記念日
犬歯の大きさ
cm
老骨
Find an animal or breed...
口
turns
乱暴者
陸上草原とステップ
地上の草地
幼少期に母乳を飲む
砂漠以南の暑いアフリカ、サバンナと森林が多い
一腹の子数
熱帯サバンナ
Map data sources: Ecosystem classification — IUCN Global Ecosystem Typology (Keith et al., 2022), indicative distribution maps Keith et al. (2020), https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.3546513; Large Marine Ecosystems — NOAA LME Program; Bathymetry — GEBCO Bathymetric Compilation Group (2026), GEBCO_2026 Grid, https://doi.org/10.5285/4f68d5c7-45eb-f999-e063-7086abc036fa; Climate data — Generated using Copernicus Climate Change Service information; Species occurrence data — GBIF.org, Derived dataset "all animals", https://zveriki.com/dataset/dataset.tsv; Terrestrial ecoregions — RESOLVE Ecoregions 2017 (Dinerstein et al., 2017), CC BY 4.0
どう世話する?
25〜40年生きるよ。オランウータン、ハクトウワシ、アフリカゾウたちは年に2回誕生日を祝う
草食採食
0.35トン以上、2.5メートルから
°C
Not specified
Share
どこで見られる?
Species lacks any fixed or lasting shelter structure.
すべての川と湖
草食動物
Feeds by cropping or nibbling low-growing vegetation or algae.
冬に降水量が少ない
伝説の長寿! 100年以上。ガラパゴスゾウガメ、ニシオンデンザメ、オオノガイたちは4年に1回家族で祝うよ
子孫
長老たち
イネ科およびその他の草本植物の葉と茎
ブロ
湖と池
通常の性的
沼地と湿原
Taxons
河川と渓流
{name}の暦で
age
生年月日
Head size
恒久的な住処なし
休息
閉じる
was
7〜15ヶ月のお仕事期間。ドワーフハムスター、ノネズミ、フィールドクリケットたちは月に2回誕生日を祝うよ
基本
私の体重?
ノンストップカーニバル! 数日しか生きないよ。カゲロウ、ワムシ、ユスリカたちは1日に2回以上も誕生日パーティーしちゃう
主な餌源
Mouth size
変化したあと死ぬまで
Potential Habitat
草が多く、木が少なく、雨がほとんど降らない
d
飼育下
1.3〜3.5年オンザゴー。森ネズミ、アノール、虹色魚たちは月に1回誕生日パーティー
体重
植物の若い芽と葉
蚊、ショウジョウバエ、小さな甲殻類たちは最大7ヶ月がんばって、毎週誕生日パーティー!
Plants
胚の発育
陸地
{name}風誕生日
草
Link copied
常に暑い
No results found
On the map
心地よい夏
雌 ♀
全生活段階
アフロトロピク界
巣は陸上の地面の表面に直接位置する
Map data sources: Ecosystem classification — IUCN Global Ecosystem Typology (Keith et al., 2022), indicative distribution maps Keith et al. (2020), https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.3546513; Large Marine Ecosystems — NOAA LME Program; Bathymetry — GEBCO Bathymetric Compilation Group (2026), GEBCO_2026 Grid, https://doi.org/10.5285/4f68d5c7-45eb-f999-e063-7086abc036fa; Climate data — Generated using Copernicus Climate Change Service information; Species occurrence data — GBIF.org, Derived dataset "all animals", https://zveriki.com/dataset/dataset.tsv; Terrestrial ecoregions — RESOLVE Ecoregions 2017 (Dinerstein et al., 2017), CC BY 4.0 Potential habitat modelled from GBIF occurrence data. Map © Zveriki.com, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
生まれ年
成熟
皮膚の色
雨が多く、夏は暖かいから非常に暑いまで
地上の生息環境、陸上の表面(水域外)
sq mm
yr
夏は快適、+20…+25 °C
日差しからの保護
How similar?
雄 ♂
お祝いまであと
子
{name}の年齢
どのように繁殖する?
3.5〜6年がんばるよ。ハリネズミ、カラス、トカゲたちは年に6回自分にご褒美の誕生日おやつ
食べられたら?
非常に乾燥
Neither
誕生からおとなになるまで
Young offspring still dependent on parental care.
思いやりのある母親
何を食べる?
どこに住む?
Immature individual that has not yet reached reproductive maturity.
子
アフロトロピク界
淡水の世界
サバンナ
期間
This is me
ステップ
淡水
ゲーマー
水生植物と藻類
体のつくりは?
mm
理論寿命
星
ml
Link copied
私の年齢?
私のサイズ?
wk
スゲ、ガマおよびその他の沿岸草本植物
陸
犬歯の数
Asexual
入れ替え
淡水環境 — 河川、湖沼、池、湿地
私たちの中で、魔法のように変身して{animal}のようになるのは誰?
ウサギ、ハヤブサ、ミドリガメたちは6〜9年ハングアウトして、年に4回誕生日パーティー
どこに隠れる?
水域外の陸上で生息し発達する
カヤツリグサとアシ
{n}回目の誕生日を祝いました
Head color
開けた草地 — ステップ、サバンナ、プレーリー
一年中非常に暑く、雨が頻繁だが時々乾燥する
When you would have been born if you lived as {name}
葦原
流れる淡水 — 河川、小川、山地流
バタニア
最大寿命
非常に暑く降水量はほとんどない
雌雄同体 ⚥
胚
体長
kg
Observations
タップで◉{N}件表示
蛹
成虫
思春期の動物
若い動物
common-hippopotamus
obyknovennyj-begemot
begemot
frs-alnhr
gipapatam
sovorakan-getaji
kaba
behemoti
obyknovennyj-begemot
hama
obyknovennyj-begemot
nilski-kon
gadi-b-h-mut
gippopotamus
he-ma
  • Male common hippopotamuses may have tusks longer than 1 m, including 122 cm. If the animal loses a tusk on the opposite jaw, the tusk does not wear down and grows to enormous sizes, curving increasingly backward.
  • A female common hippopotamus can become pregnant only 17 months after giving birth to a calf. Approximately 63 % of calves are born during the rainy season.
  • The common hippopotamus is the only mammal capable of producing sounds both on land and in water. According to IUCN experts, this fact highlights its uniqueness among mammals.
  • A common hippopotamus calf cannot hold its breath longer than 40 seconds. After birth, the mother pushes it to the surface, otherwise it may drown.
  • The common hippopotamus can lead predators into water to escape. An adult hippopotamus was attacked by three lions, but he dragged them into the water, forcing the predators to swim for survival.
  • A hippopotamus calf can suckle underwater. It closes its nostrils and tightly presses its ears.
  • The common hippopotamus cannot live long after its molars are completely worn down. Studies have not found hippopotamuses older than 42 years, although in captivity they live up to 50 years.
  • Different sources indicate different record masses of the common hippopotamus — from 3500 to 4500 kg. Adult males weighing up to 3 tons are not rare.
  • The common hippopotamus can rapidly restore populations in the absence of threats, achieving annual growth of 10%. Its short gestation period is 8 months, and females give birth every two years.
  • The common hippopotamus can hold its breath for up to 10 minutes. An adult hippopotamus usually holds its breath for 3–5 minutes, often up to 6 minutes.
  • Hippopotamuses cannot undertake long terrestrial migrations. If water bodies dry up, they suffer greatly if suitable habitats are far away. In the 1930s, a zoologist observed thousands of hippos lying in the mud of dried-up water bodies during drought.
  • The hippopotamus’s nostrils, eyes, and ears are slightly raised and aligned in one plane, allowing it to breathe, see, and hear while almost fully submerged. By exposing only the top of its head, it can still perceive its surroundings.
  • In male common hippos, the testes are concealed, making it difficult to distinguish them from females by primary sexual characteristics from a distance. In males, the testes are inside the body and not visible externally.
  • Adult male hippos graze alone at night without fearing predators. Due to their large size, strength, and long tusks, they can confront even several lions acting together.
  • The common hippopotamus competes in weight with the white rhinoceros for the second place among land animals, only surpassed by the elephant. Sometimes it is even called the second largest land animal after the elephant.
  • The common hippopotamus has an encephalization quotient of approximately the same as armadillos, 0.7. This is significantly lower than in humans, where it is 5 (or 8 according to other calculations), and in the bottlenose dolphin, where it is 3.6.
  • Common hippos on Madagascar have decreased in size due to long-term isolation on the island. Their relative brain volume also decreased, as is often the case with animals in island isolation.
  • The common hippopotamus can roar even when its mouth and nostrils are closed. It produces a roar while diving and being underwater.
  • The common hippopotamus can run at speeds up to 30 km/h, but usually moves at a slow canter. Its fastest gait is a heavy and fairly slow canter.
  • Male common hippos fight each other in fierce battles that can last for hours. In these fights, they tear each other with their tusks and strike with their heads, causing serious injuries.
  • Male common hippos have well-developed large tusks forming swellings on the face behind the nostrils. These swellings make it easy to distinguish a male from a female, even if only the head is visible above water.
  • The skin of the common hippopotamus can become hard and used for polishing diamonds. The process of preparing the skin for this purpose takes up to 6 years.
  • Common hippos and crocodiles can behave aggressively toward each other. Large male hippos and females with small young may attack crocodiles, and crocodiles may eat hippo calves.
  • The common hippopotamus can drown a lion to protect its calf. In 2022, a male hippopotamus in Botswana drowned one of the lions when they tried to cross a river.
  • The common hippopotamus has skin glands that secrete a reddish slimy secretion during intense heat. These glands become active when a hippopotamus cannot submerge in water for a long time.
  • The canine teeth of male common hippopotamuses grow throughout their lives and can reach a length of 64.5 cm. They have no roots and can weigh about 3 kg.
  • The common hippopotamus sprays feces and urine, which is of exclusive importance. It does this by making fast propeller-like rotational movements of the tail, both on land and in water.
  • The common hippopotamus is always born alone, weighing 27–50 kg, usually around 40 kg. The female can give birth on land, building a nest of trampled grass and shrubs before giving birth.
  • A female hippopotamus named Huberta covered more than 1600 km in 3 years. This happened on the territory of present-day South Africa.
  • The common hippopotamus does not tolerate the presence of even its own kind and drives away all approaching large animals. It can fight with elephants or rhinoceroses.
  • The hippopotamus loses water through its skin much faster than purely terrestrial mammals. This happens even when it is not in water.
  • The head of the common hippopotamus makes up a quarter of its mass, which can reach 900 kg. The animal has a large, blunt head that appears rectangular in profile.
  • The red secretion from the skin glands of the common hippopotamus helps heal wounds on its hide. The secretion contains pigments with antiseptic properties and also repels insects, especially numerous near water bodies.
  • The common hippopotamus has a three-chambered stomach with a volume up to 500 liters. The hippopotamus's stomach is three-chambered and very large even by the standards of ungulates.
  • The breathing rate of the hippopotamus is 4–6 times per minute, but after surfacing it increases several times. The breathing of a hippopotamus that surfaces after a long time underwater becomes more frequent.
  • The common hippopotamus can recognize its kin by the scent of urine inhaled underwater. A submerged animal inhales some water containing the urine of other hippos through its nostrils.
  • Common hippos trample paths in rock if they use them over many years. Such paths can reach a depth of up to one and a half meters.
  • The common hippopotamus grazes on land, biting grass with its hardened lips right down to the root. In areas of intensive grazing, the grass is literally clipped short by them.
  • The hippopotamus emits a loud bellow up to 110 decibels. On a quiet day, it can be heard over water for many hundreds of meters.
  • Hippopotamus excrement alters the composition of water and riverbeds in Colombia, threatening the survival of capybaras and manatees. The country has no predators that could control hippopotamus numbers.
  • The common hippopotamus has the thinnest skin at the base of the tail, so in zoos injections are given in this part of the body. The syringe needle can reach the veins there.
  • The common hippopotamus can cross sea straits, as shown by the presence of a population on the Bijagós Islands. The presence of a water body is a necessary condition for hippopotamus habitation on these islands.
  • The common hippopotamus swims across a 30-kilometer strait to reach the island of Zanzibar. Such a crossing occurs with little effort.
  • The mouth of the common hippopotamus opens to 150 degrees. The width of the jaws reaches 60–70 cm.
  • The hippopotamus roar is one of the most characteristic and recognizable sounds of African wildlife. It is used for communication with kin through short guttural roaring sounds.
  • The common hippopotamus drives out the dominant male if he enters a group of females with young. Even the dominant male can be driven out by the females.
  • The common hippopotamus intestine reaches a length of up to 60 m, providing a higher degree of food digestibility compared to elephants. The hippopotamus diet by weight is half that of other thick-skinned animals, such as rhinoceroses.
  • When surfacing after a long dive, a hippopotamus exhales air, and in cool weather, vapor from the exhaled air forms noticeable fountains. The same phenomenon occurs in whales' exhalation.
  • The common hippopotamus often snorts and forcefully exhales air through its nostrils, which usually indicates irritation or aggression. This can also be a warning signal, for example, when predators approach.
  • The skin of the common hippopotamus is extremely thick — up to 4 cm. In zoos, when suturing wounds, metal wire is used instead of thread.
  • The common hippopotamus has very few fine and short hairs on its body — about 25 per 100 cm² on the back, and even sparser hair on the sides and belly. The hippopotamus's hair is so sparse that it is almost impossible to see even from close distance.
  • Nile crocodiles and common hippopotamuses usually do not conflict and sometimes jointly drive away other animals from water bodies. Hippopotamus females leave their young with crocodiles to protect them from lions and hyenas.
  • The common hippopotamus can be considered an opportunistic predator. Recently, there have been proposals to classify it as such, despite its diet consisting of aquatic or terrestrial grass.
  • The common hippopotamus received its scientific name due to its ability to live in two environments. The species name amphibius means "amphibious," that is, living both on land and in water.
  • Hippopotamus trails in areas of their mass occurrence become one of the most noticeable features of the landscape, cutting through the shores every few dozen meters. Steep banks often have such ditches formed by years of constant use.
  • Common hippopotamus becomes more aggressive in dense groups, especially when male fights for hierarchy positions intensify. Aggressiveness of hippos increases in such dense groups.
  • Common hippopotamus can move away from water up to 3 km, but usually does not go beyond this distance. Cases were recorded when it grazed 3.2 km away from the water body.

年齢

  • A common hippopotamus calf cannot hold its breath longer than 40 seconds. After birth, the mother pushes it to the surface, otherwise it may drown.
  • A hippopotamus calf can suckle underwater. It closes its nostrils and tightly presses its ears.
  • The common hippopotamus can rapidly restore populations in the absence of threats, achieving annual growth of 10%. Its short gestation period is 8 months, and females give birth every two years.

表現型

  • Male common hippopotamuses may have tusks longer than 1 m, including 122 cm. If the animal loses a tusk on the opposite jaw, the tusk does not wear down and grows to enormous sizes, curving increasingly backward.
  • The common hippopotamus cannot live long after its molars are completely worn down. Studies have not found hippopotamuses older than 42 years, although in captivity they live up to 50 years.
  • The hippopotamus’s nostrils, eyes, and ears are slightly raised and aligned in one plane, allowing it to breathe, see, and hear while almost fully submerged. By exposing only the top of its head, it can still perceive its surroundings.
  • In male common hippos, the testes are concealed, making it difficult to distinguish them from females by primary sexual characteristics from a distance. In males, the testes are inside the body and not visible externally.
  • Adult male hippos graze alone at night without fearing predators. Due to their large size, strength, and long tusks, they can confront even several lions acting together.
  • The common hippopotamus has an encephalization quotient of approximately the same as armadillos, 0.7. This is significantly lower than in humans, where it is 5 (or 8 according to other calculations), and in the bottlenose dolphin, where it is 3.6.
  • Male common hippos have well-developed large tusks forming swellings on the face behind the nostrils. These swellings make it easy to distinguish a male from a female, even if only the head is visible above water.
  • The skin of the common hippopotamus can become hard and used for polishing diamonds. The process of preparing the skin for this purpose takes up to 6 years.
  • The common hippopotamus has skin glands that secrete a reddish slimy secretion during intense heat. These glands become active when a hippopotamus cannot submerge in water for a long time.
  • The canine teeth of male common hippopotamuses grow throughout their lives and can reach a length of 64.5 cm. They have no roots and can weigh about 3 kg.
  • The common hippopotamus does not tolerate the presence of even its own kind and drives away all approaching large animals. It can fight with elephants or rhinoceroses.
  • The hippopotamus loses water through its skin much faster than purely terrestrial mammals. This happens even when it is not in water.
  • The head of the common hippopotamus makes up a quarter of its mass, which can reach 900 kg. The animal has a large, blunt head that appears rectangular in profile.
  • The red secretion from the skin glands of the common hippopotamus helps heal wounds on its hide. The secretion contains pigments with antiseptic properties and also repels insects, especially numerous near water bodies.
  • The common hippopotamus has a three-chambered stomach with a volume up to 500 liters. The hippopotamus's stomach is three-chambered and very large even by the standards of ungulates.
  • The common hippopotamus has the thinnest skin at the base of the tail, so in zoos injections are given in this part of the body. The syringe needle can reach the veins there.
  • The mouth of the common hippopotamus opens to 150 degrees. The width of the jaws reaches 60–70 cm.
  • The common hippopotamus intestine reaches a length of up to 60 m, providing a higher degree of food digestibility compared to elephants. The hippopotamus diet by weight is half that of other thick-skinned animals, such as rhinoceroses.
  • The common hippopotamus has very few fine and short hairs on its body — about 25 per 100 cm² on the back, and even sparser hair on the sides and belly. The hippopotamus's hair is so sparse that it is almost impossible to see even from close distance.

生理学

  • Male common hippopotamuses may have tusks longer than 1 m, including 122 cm. If the animal loses a tusk on the opposite jaw, the tusk does not wear down and grows to enormous sizes, curving increasingly backward.
  • A common hippopotamus calf cannot hold its breath longer than 40 seconds. After birth, the mother pushes it to the surface, otherwise it may drown.
  • A hippopotamus calf can suckle underwater. It closes its nostrils and tightly presses its ears.
  • The common hippopotamus can hold its breath for up to 10 minutes. An adult hippopotamus usually holds its breath for 3–5 minutes, often up to 6 minutes.
  • The hippopotamus’s nostrils, eyes, and ears are slightly raised and aligned in one plane, allowing it to breathe, see, and hear while almost fully submerged. By exposing only the top of its head, it can still perceive its surroundings.
  • The common hippopotamus has an encephalization quotient of approximately the same as armadillos, 0.7. This is significantly lower than in humans, where it is 5 (or 8 according to other calculations), and in the bottlenose dolphin, where it is 3.6.
  • The skin of the common hippopotamus can become hard and used for polishing diamonds. The process of preparing the skin for this purpose takes up to 6 years.
  • The common hippopotamus has skin glands that secrete a reddish slimy secretion during intense heat. These glands become active when a hippopotamus cannot submerge in water for a long time.
  • The canine teeth of male common hippopotamuses grow throughout their lives and can reach a length of 64.5 cm. They have no roots and can weigh about 3 kg.
  • The head of the common hippopotamus makes up a quarter of its mass, which can reach 900 kg. The animal has a large, blunt head that appears rectangular in profile.
  • The common hippopotamus has a three-chambered stomach with a volume up to 500 liters. The hippopotamus's stomach is three-chambered and very large even by the standards of ungulates.
  • The breathing rate of the hippopotamus is 4–6 times per minute, but after surfacing it increases several times. The breathing of a hippopotamus that surfaces after a long time underwater becomes more frequent.
  • The common hippopotamus grazes on land, biting grass with its hardened lips right down to the root. In areas of intensive grazing, the grass is literally clipped short by them.
  • The mouth of the common hippopotamus opens to 150 degrees. The width of the jaws reaches 60–70 cm.
  • When surfacing after a long dive, a hippopotamus exhales air, and in cool weather, vapor from the exhaled air forms noticeable fountains. The same phenomenon occurs in whales' exhalation.
  • The skin of the common hippopotamus is extremely thick — up to 4 cm. In zoos, when suturing wounds, metal wire is used instead of thread.
  • The common hippopotamus has very few fine and short hairs on its body — about 25 per 100 cm² on the back, and even sparser hair on the sides and belly. The hippopotamus's hair is so sparse that it is almost impossible to see even from close distance.
  • The common hippopotamus received its scientific name due to its ability to live in two environments. The species name amphibius means "amphibious," that is, living both on land and in water.

サイズ

  • Different sources indicate different record masses of the common hippopotamus — from 3500 to 4500 kg. Adult males weighing up to 3 tons are not rare.
  • The common hippopotamus competes in weight with the white rhinoceros for the second place among land animals, only surpassed by the elephant. Sometimes it is even called the second largest land animal after the elephant.
  • Common hippos on Madagascar have decreased in size due to long-term isolation on the island. Their relative brain volume also decreased, as is often the case with animals in island isolation.
  • The head of the common hippopotamus makes up a quarter of its mass, which can reach 900 kg. The animal has a large, blunt head that appears rectangular in profile.

地理

  • The common hippopotamus can cross sea straits, as shown by the presence of a population on the Bijagós Islands. The presence of a water body is a necessary condition for hippopotamus habitation on these islands.
  • The common hippopotamus swims across a 30-kilometer strait to reach the island of Zanzibar. Such a crossing occurs with little effort.

餌

  • The common hippopotamus grazes on land, biting grass with its hardened lips right down to the root. In areas of intensive grazing, the grass is literally clipped short by them.
  • The common hippopotamus intestine reaches a length of up to 60 m, providing a higher degree of food digestibility compared to elephants. The hippopotamus diet by weight is half that of other thick-skinned animals, such as rhinoceroses.
  • The common hippopotamus can be considered an opportunistic predator. Recently, there have been proposals to classify it as such, despite its diet consisting of aquatic or terrestrial grass.
  • Common hippopotamus can move away from water up to 3 km, but usually does not go beyond this distance. Cases were recorded when it grazed 3.2 km away from the water body.

繁殖

  • A female common hippopotamus can become pregnant only 17 months after giving birth to a calf. Approximately 63 % of calves are born during the rainy season.
  • The common hippopotamus can rapidly restore populations in the absence of threats, achieving annual growth of 10%. Its short gestation period is 8 months, and females give birth every two years.
  • The common hippopotamus is always born alone, weighing 27–50 kg, usually around 40 kg. The female can give birth on land, building a nest of trampled grass and shrubs before giving birth.
  • Male common hippopotamuses may have tusks longer than 1 m, including 122 cm. If the animal loses a tusk on the opposite jaw, the tusk does not wear down and grows to enormous sizes, curving increasingly backward.
  • A female common hippopotamus can become pregnant only 17 months after giving birth to a calf. Approximately 63 % of calves are born during the rainy season.
  • The common hippopotamus is the only mammal capable of producing sounds both on land and in water. According to IUCN experts, this fact highlights its uniqueness among mammals.
  • A common hippopotamus calf cannot hold its breath longer than 40 seconds. After birth, the mother pushes it to the surface, otherwise it may drown.
  • The common hippopotamus can lead predators into water to escape. An adult hippopotamus was attacked by three lions, but he dragged them into the water, forcing the predators to swim for survival.
  • The common hippopotamus cannot live long after its molars are completely worn down. Studies have not found hippopotamuses older than 42 years, although in captivity they live up to 50 years.
  • The common hippopotamus can hold its breath for up to 10 minutes. An adult hippopotamus usually holds its breath for 3–5 minutes, often up to 6 minutes.
  • Hippopotamuses cannot undertake long terrestrial migrations. If water bodies dry up, they suffer greatly if suitable habitats are far away. In the 1930s, a zoologist observed thousands of hippos lying in the mud of dried-up water bodies during drought.
  • Adult male hippos graze alone at night without fearing predators. Due to their large size, strength, and long tusks, they can confront even several lions acting together.
  • The common hippopotamus competes in weight with the white rhinoceros for the second place among land animals, only surpassed by the elephant. Sometimes it is even called the second largest land animal after the elephant.
  • The common hippopotamus has an encephalization quotient of approximately the same as armadillos, 0.7. This is significantly lower than in humans, where it is 5 (or 8 according to other calculations), and in the bottlenose dolphin, where it is 3.6.
  • The common hippopotamus can roar even when its mouth and nostrils are closed. It produces a roar while diving and being underwater.
  • The common hippopotamus can run at speeds up to 30 km/h, but usually moves at a slow canter. Its fastest gait is a heavy and fairly slow canter.
  • Male common hippos fight each other in fierce battles that can last for hours. In these fights, they tear each other with their tusks and strike with their heads, causing serious injuries.
  • The skin of the common hippopotamus can become hard and used for polishing diamonds. The process of preparing the skin for this purpose takes up to 6 years.
  • Common hippos and crocodiles can behave aggressively toward each other. Large male hippos and females with small young may attack crocodiles, and crocodiles may eat hippo calves.
  • The common hippopotamus can drown a lion to protect its calf. In 2022, a male hippopotamus in Botswana drowned one of the lions when they tried to cross a river.
  • The common hippopotamus has skin glands that secrete a reddish slimy secretion during intense heat. These glands become active when a hippopotamus cannot submerge in water for a long time.
  • The canine teeth of male common hippopotamuses grow throughout their lives and can reach a length of 64.5 cm. They have no roots and can weigh about 3 kg.
  • The common hippopotamus sprays feces and urine, which is of exclusive importance. It does this by making fast propeller-like rotational movements of the tail, both on land and in water.
  • A female hippopotamus named Huberta covered more than 1600 km in 3 years. This happened on the territory of present-day South Africa.
  • The common hippopotamus does not tolerate the presence of even its own kind and drives away all approaching large animals. It can fight with elephants or rhinoceroses.
  • The hippopotamus loses water through its skin much faster than purely terrestrial mammals. This happens even when it is not in water.
  • The red secretion from the skin glands of the common hippopotamus helps heal wounds on its hide. The secretion contains pigments with antiseptic properties and also repels insects, especially numerous near water bodies.
  • The common hippopotamus has a three-chambered stomach with a volume up to 500 liters. The hippopotamus's stomach is three-chambered and very large even by the standards of ungulates.
  • The breathing rate of the hippopotamus is 4–6 times per minute, but after surfacing it increases several times. The breathing of a hippopotamus that surfaces after a long time underwater becomes more frequent.
  • The common hippopotamus can recognize its kin by the scent of urine inhaled underwater. A submerged animal inhales some water containing the urine of other hippos through its nostrils.
  • Common hippos trample paths in rock if they use them over many years. Such paths can reach a depth of up to one and a half meters.
  • The common hippopotamus grazes on land, biting grass with its hardened lips right down to the root. In areas of intensive grazing, the grass is literally clipped short by them.
  • The hippopotamus emits a loud bellow up to 110 decibels. On a quiet day, it can be heard over water for many hundreds of meters.
  • Hippopotamus excrement alters the composition of water and riverbeds in Colombia, threatening the survival of capybaras and manatees. The country has no predators that could control hippopotamus numbers.
  • The common hippopotamus has the thinnest skin at the base of the tail, so in zoos injections are given in this part of the body. The syringe needle can reach the veins there.
  • The common hippopotamus can cross sea straits, as shown by the presence of a population on the Bijagós Islands. The presence of a water body is a necessary condition for hippopotamus habitation on these islands.
  • The mouth of the common hippopotamus opens to 150 degrees. The width of the jaws reaches 60–70 cm.
  • The hippopotamus roar is one of the most characteristic and recognizable sounds of African wildlife. It is used for communication with kin through short guttural roaring sounds.
  • The common hippopotamus drives out the dominant male if he enters a group of females with young. Even the dominant male can be driven out by the females.
  • The common hippopotamus intestine reaches a length of up to 60 m, providing a higher degree of food digestibility compared to elephants. The hippopotamus diet by weight is half that of other thick-skinned animals, such as rhinoceroses.
  • When surfacing after a long dive, a hippopotamus exhales air, and in cool weather, vapor from the exhaled air forms noticeable fountains. The same phenomenon occurs in whales' exhalation.
  • The common hippopotamus often snorts and forcefully exhales air through its nostrils, which usually indicates irritation or aggression. This can also be a warning signal, for example, when predators approach.
  • Nile crocodiles and common hippopotamuses usually do not conflict and sometimes jointly drive away other animals from water bodies. Hippopotamus females leave their young with crocodiles to protect them from lions and hyenas.
  • Hippopotamus trails in areas of their mass occurrence become one of the most noticeable features of the landscape, cutting through the shores every few dozen meters. Steep banks often have such ditches formed by years of constant use.
  • Common hippopotamus becomes more aggressive in dense groups, especially when male fights for hierarchy positions intensify. Aggressiveness of hippos increases in such dense groups.
  • Common hippopotamus can move away from water up to 3 km, but usually does not go beyond this distance. Cases were recorded when it grazed 3.2 km away from the water body.