河马

河马 — © Zveriki.com, AI-generated image based on the original work of Zulaihamaryam, Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 4.0
体重
1253933–3786309 克
体长
300–520 毫米
寿命
14610–18263 天 40-50年
34505
0
1
he-ma
zh-cn
河马
Hippopotamus amphibius
13
普通河马是非洲最大的哺乳动物之一。白天它躺在河流和湖泊中,夜晚则上岸吃草。
普通河马与其他哺乳动物不同,它拥有巨大的体型和半水生生活方式。它对自然很重要,因为它开辟穿越茂密植被的路径,并为水和土壤施肥。
用宽阔的嘴啃食草
trophic:herbivore
#ffffff
体重 成年雄性
1000000–2000000 克
体重 (幼兽)
25000–50000 克
体重 成年雌性
800000–1500000 克
体长 (幼兽)
800–1400 毫米
体长 成年雄性
3300–5200 毫米
体长 成年雌性
3000–4200 毫米
身高
178–4500 毫米
最大寿命
22280 天 61年 1个月
理论寿命
11177–22353 天 31-61年
胚胎发育
244 天 8个月 1周
窝仔数
1
性成熟
1825–3285 天 5-9年
后代
1
繁殖间隔
550–850 天 2年
犬齿数量 成年雄性
4
腿部大小 (成年河马)
400–600 毫米
口大小 (成年河马)
800–1400 毫米
头部大小 (成年河马)
700–1000 毫米
犬齿大小 成年雄性
300–500 毫米
繁殖
普通的雌雄
质量相当
卡车
界
非洲热带世界
生物群系
热带稀树草原
界
淡水世界
景观
沼泽和泥潭
景观
淡水
景观
湖泊和池塘
景观
河流和溪流
景观
陆地
景观
陆地草地和草原
景观
陆地草地
气候
炎热草原
气候
冬天降水少
气候
炎热,冬季降水少
气候
温暖或炎热的夏季和降雨
气候
草原
气候
愉快的夏天
气候
非常干燥
气候
炎热且几乎无降水
气候
温暖夏季
气候
始终炎热
庇护所
无永久庇护所
食性
草食性
繁殖
关怀的母亲
繁殖
地上的巢
繁殖
在地面巢中
繁殖
胎生
繁殖
陆地
生理学
皮肤分泌红色液体以防晒和细菌。这不是普通的蜕皮。
14610.0
18262.5
11176.65
22353.3
300.0
520.0
1253932.553739914
3786309.114972866
皮肤分泌红色液体以防晒和细菌。这不是普通的蜕皮。
-1
-1
草地、大草原、陆地杂草花丛
同配,总是与受精的繁殖,无世代交替
需经历变态发育的未成熟形态。
工虫
若{name}像{animal}一样,那么:
出生时间
炎热且几乎无降水
狗、海豚、猞猁玩9-25年,一年生日派对三次
米
地图
将庆祝第{n}个生日
克
吨
按{name}生命年历,你的下次周年纪念日是何时
Human
炎热的非洲沙漠以南,大量稀树草原和森林
days
温暖夏季
如果你像{name}一样生活,你会多少岁
基于动态能量收支(DEB)数学模型估算的理论最大寿命。该数值反映的是由代谢参数推导出的生物学潜力,并非直接观测结果——实际记录的寿命通常显著低于这一数值。
成年河马
性成熟
关于健康
温暖或炎热的夏季和降雨
牛奶
按{name}生命年历,你的下次生日是何时
卡车
繁殖间隔
条结果
夏季温暖,冬季不太冷
颜色
性别
Upcoming jubilees
小鬼
月
炎热,夏季有雨,冬季降水少
降雨非常罕见,几乎是沙漠
冬季降水少,夏季较多
Trophic type
筛选
夏季非常炎热,干燥,多草
草
Upcoming birthdays
静止淡水——湖泊、池塘、牛轭湖
鱼卵、蛋或幼体在地面或靠近地面的巢中发育
真正长寿:40-100年。北极露脊鲸、信天翁、巨型陆龟一年最多回忆一次生日
寿命
身高
地上的巢
幼崽在陆地上活产,而不是从鱼卵或蛋中孵化
水生植物
年龄 (幼体)
年龄 (从出生至死亡)
用宽阔的嘴啃食草
炎热,冬季降水少
年龄 (胚胎)
漫游者
藻类
周年纪念 = 每第10个生日
详细了解:
卵内或子宫内的最早发育阶段。
商务香肠
平均寿命
巢直接位于陆地表面的地面上,仅母亲对后代表现出亲代关怀
在地面巢中
叶子
胎生
它们长什么样?
性成熟/繁殖开始
羽化(昆虫)
死亡/寿命结束
它们如何生活?
受精/产卵
它们如何行为?
出生/孵化
变态/幼虫期结束
加速期结束
分享
沼泽化淡水生境——泥炭沼泽、沼泽地、河边红树林
搜索宠物...
成熟个体,已完全发育并具备繁殖能力。
炎热,降雨不均匀,多草和树木
宠物
用于捕获、操纵或摄入食物的主要口腔结构。
炎热草原
防高温
腿部大小
{name}风格周年
犬齿大小
厘米
星珀鱼
搜索动物或品种...
口
turns
懒汉
陆地草地和草原
陆地草地
幼年时喝母乳
炎热的非洲沙漠以南,大量稀树草原和森林
窝仔数
热带稀树草原
地图数据来源:生态系统分类 — IUCN全球生态系统类型学(Keith et al., 2022),指示性分布地图 Keith et al.(2020),https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.3546513;大型海洋生态系统 — NOAA LME计划;水深测量 — GEBCO测深编译组(2026),GEBCO_2026网格,https://doi.org/10.5285/4f68d5c7-45eb-f999-e063-7086abc036fa;气候数据 — 使用哥白尼气候变化服务信息生成;物种分布数据 — GBIF.org,衍生数据集"all animals",https://zveriki.com/dataset/dataset.tsv; Terrestrial ecoregions — RESOLVE Ecoregions 2017 (Dinerstein et al., 2017), CC BY 4.0
如何照料?
活25到40年。猩猩、白头鹰、非洲象一年庆祝生日两次
啃食
超过0.35吨,2.5米
未指定
°C
Share
分布在哪里?
物种缺乏固定或持久的庇护结构。
所有河流和湖泊
草食性
通过啃食或啮取低矮植被或藻类进食。
冬天降水少
传奇长寿:超过100年。加拉帕戈斯象龟、格陵兰鲨、海洋蛤蜊每4年和家人庆祝一次
后代
长老们
禾本科和其他草本植物的叶和茎
布罗
湖泊和池塘
普通的雌雄
沼泽和泥潭
分类群
河流和溪流
如果以{name}出生
年龄
出生日期
头部大小
无永久庇护所
休息
关闭
was
职业生涯7到15个月。侏儒仓鼠、田鼠、蟋蟀每月庆祝生日两次
基本信息
我的体重?
永不停歇的狂欢:它们只活几天。蜉蝣、轮虫、摇蚊一天庆祝生日超过两次
口大小
主要食物来源
转变之后直到死亡
潜在栖息地
多草,少树,降雨罕见
天
饲养中
忙碌1.3到3.5年。森林鼠、变色蜥、彩虹鱼每月办一次生日派对
体重
植物嫩芽和叶子
蚊子、果蝇、小型甲壳类忙活最多7个月,每周扔一次生日派对
植物
胚胎发育
陆地
{name}风格生日
草
Link copied
始终炎热
未找到结果
在地图上
愉快的夏天
雌性 ♀
所有生命阶段
非洲热带世界
巢直接位于陆地表面的地面上
地图数据来源:生态系统分类 — IUCN全球生态系统类型学(Keith et al., 2022),指示性分布地图 Keith et al.(2020),https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.3546513;大型海洋生态系统 — NOAA LME计划;水深测量 — GEBCO测深编译组(2026),GEBCO_2026网格,https://doi.org/10.5285/4f68d5c7-45eb-f999-e063-7086abc036fa;气候数据 — 使用哥白尼气候变化服务信息生成;物种分布数据 — GBIF.org,衍生数据集"all animals",https://zveriki.com/dataset/dataset.tsv; Terrestrial ecoregions — RESOLVE Ecoregions 2017 (Dinerstein et al., 2017), CC BY 4.0 潜在栖息地地图基于分布数据建模。地图 © Zveriki.com,采用CC BY 4.0许可。
出生年份
性成熟
皮肤颜色
多雨,夏季温暖至酷热
陆地栖息环境,陆地表面(非水域)
年
sq mm
夏季舒适,+20…+25 °C
防晒
有多相似?
雄性 ♂
距庆典还有
幼兽
作为{name}的年龄
它们如何繁殖?
忙碌3.5到6年。刺猬、乌鸦、蜥蜴一年给自己6次生日零食
如果吃掉呢?
非常干燥
两者皆非
从出生到成年
仍依赖亲代照料的幼体。
关怀的母亲
它们吃什么?
它们住在哪里?
尚未达到生殖成熟的幼体。
幼兽
非洲热带世界
淡水世界
稀树草原
持续时间
这就是我
草原
淡水
玩家
水生植物和藻类
身体结构如何?
毫米
理论寿命
星星
链接已复制
ml
我的年龄?
周
我的尺寸?
莎草、芦苇和其他滨水草本植物
陆地
犬齿数量
无性
互换
淡水环境 — 河流、湖泊、池塘、沼泽
我们当中谁会宛如中了魔法一般变身,变得像{animal}一样?
兔子、隼、红耳龟玩6-9年,一年生日派对四次
它们在哪里躲避?
栖息并发育于陆地,水体之外
莎草和芦苇
头部颜色
庆祝了第{n}个生日
开阔的草本空间——草原、稀树草原、大草原
如果你像{name}一样生活,你会在何时出生
全年非常炎热,经常下雨,但有时干燥
芦苇丛
流动的淡水——河流、溪流、山间急流
巴氏鳗
最大寿命
非常炎热,几乎没有降水
雌雄同体 ⚥
胚胎
体长
千克
观测记录
轻触查看◉{N}更多
蛹
成虫
青少年
亚成体
common-hippopotamus
obyknovennyj-begemot
begemot
frs-alnhr
gipapatam
sovorakan-getaji
kaba
behemoti
obyknovennyj-begemot
hama
obyknovennyj-begemot
nilski-kon
gadi-b-h-mut
gippopotamus
he-ma
  • Male common hippopotamuses may have tusks longer than 1 m, including 122 cm. If the animal loses a tusk on the opposite jaw, the tusk does not wear down and grows to enormous sizes, curving increasingly backward.
  • A female common hippopotamus can become pregnant only 17 months after giving birth to a calf. Approximately 63 % of calves are born during the rainy season.
  • The common hippopotamus is the only mammal capable of producing sounds both on land and in water. According to IUCN experts, this fact highlights its uniqueness among mammals.
  • A common hippopotamus calf cannot hold its breath longer than 40 seconds. After birth, the mother pushes it to the surface, otherwise it may drown.
  • The common hippopotamus can lead predators into water to escape. An adult hippopotamus was attacked by three lions, but he dragged them into the water, forcing the predators to swim for survival.
  • A hippopotamus calf can suckle underwater. It closes its nostrils and tightly presses its ears.
  • The common hippopotamus cannot live long after its molars are completely worn down. Studies have not found hippopotamuses older than 42 years, although in captivity they live up to 50 years.
  • Different sources indicate different record masses of the common hippopotamus — from 3500 to 4500 kg. Adult males weighing up to 3 tons are not rare.
  • The common hippopotamus can rapidly restore populations in the absence of threats, achieving annual growth of 10%. Its short gestation period is 8 months, and females give birth every two years.
  • The common hippopotamus can hold its breath for up to 10 minutes. An adult hippopotamus usually holds its breath for 3–5 minutes, often up to 6 minutes.
  • Hippopotamuses cannot undertake long terrestrial migrations. If water bodies dry up, they suffer greatly if suitable habitats are far away. In the 1930s, a zoologist observed thousands of hippos lying in the mud of dried-up water bodies during drought.
  • The hippopotamus’s nostrils, eyes, and ears are slightly raised and aligned in one plane, allowing it to breathe, see, and hear while almost fully submerged. By exposing only the top of its head, it can still perceive its surroundings.
  • In male common hippos, the testes are concealed, making it difficult to distinguish them from females by primary sexual characteristics from a distance. In males, the testes are inside the body and not visible externally.
  • Adult male hippos graze alone at night without fearing predators. Due to their large size, strength, and long tusks, they can confront even several lions acting together.
  • The common hippopotamus competes in weight with the white rhinoceros for the second place among land animals, only surpassed by the elephant. Sometimes it is even called the second largest land animal after the elephant.
  • The common hippopotamus has an encephalization quotient of approximately the same as armadillos, 0.7. This is significantly lower than in humans, where it is 5 (or 8 according to other calculations), and in the bottlenose dolphin, where it is 3.6.
  • Common hippos on Madagascar have decreased in size due to long-term isolation on the island. Their relative brain volume also decreased, as is often the case with animals in island isolation.
  • The common hippopotamus can roar even when its mouth and nostrils are closed. It produces a roar while diving and being underwater.
  • The common hippopotamus can run at speeds up to 30 km/h, but usually moves at a slow canter. Its fastest gait is a heavy and fairly slow canter.
  • Male common hippos fight each other in fierce battles that can last for hours. In these fights, they tear each other with their tusks and strike with their heads, causing serious injuries.
  • Male common hippos have well-developed large tusks forming swellings on the face behind the nostrils. These swellings make it easy to distinguish a male from a female, even if only the head is visible above water.
  • The skin of the common hippopotamus can become hard and used for polishing diamonds. The process of preparing the skin for this purpose takes up to 6 years.
  • Common hippos and crocodiles can behave aggressively toward each other. Large male hippos and females with small young may attack crocodiles, and crocodiles may eat hippo calves.
  • The common hippopotamus can drown a lion to protect its calf. In 2022, a male hippopotamus in Botswana drowned one of the lions when they tried to cross a river.
  • The common hippopotamus has skin glands that secrete a reddish slimy secretion during intense heat. These glands become active when a hippopotamus cannot submerge in water for a long time.
  • The canine teeth of male common hippopotamuses grow throughout their lives and can reach a length of 64.5 cm. They have no roots and can weigh about 3 kg.
  • The common hippopotamus sprays feces and urine, which is of exclusive importance. It does this by making fast propeller-like rotational movements of the tail, both on land and in water.
  • The common hippopotamus is always born alone, weighing 27–50 kg, usually around 40 kg. The female can give birth on land, building a nest of trampled grass and shrubs before giving birth.
  • A female hippopotamus named Huberta covered more than 1600 km in 3 years. This happened on the territory of present-day South Africa.
  • The common hippopotamus does not tolerate the presence of even its own kind and drives away all approaching large animals. It can fight with elephants or rhinoceroses.
  • The hippopotamus loses water through its skin much faster than purely terrestrial mammals. This happens even when it is not in water.
  • The head of the common hippopotamus makes up a quarter of its mass, which can reach 900 kg. The animal has a large, blunt head that appears rectangular in profile.
  • The red secretion from the skin glands of the common hippopotamus helps heal wounds on its hide. The secretion contains pigments with antiseptic properties and also repels insects, especially numerous near water bodies.
  • The common hippopotamus has a three-chambered stomach with a volume up to 500 liters. The hippopotamus's stomach is three-chambered and very large even by the standards of ungulates.
  • The breathing rate of the hippopotamus is 4–6 times per minute, but after surfacing it increases several times. The breathing of a hippopotamus that surfaces after a long time underwater becomes more frequent.
  • The common hippopotamus can recognize its kin by the scent of urine inhaled underwater. A submerged animal inhales some water containing the urine of other hippos through its nostrils.
  • Common hippos trample paths in rock if they use them over many years. Such paths can reach a depth of up to one and a half meters.
  • The common hippopotamus grazes on land, biting grass with its hardened lips right down to the root. In areas of intensive grazing, the grass is literally clipped short by them.
  • The hippopotamus emits a loud bellow up to 110 decibels. On a quiet day, it can be heard over water for many hundreds of meters.
  • Hippopotamus excrement alters the composition of water and riverbeds in Colombia, threatening the survival of capybaras and manatees. The country has no predators that could control hippopotamus numbers.
  • The common hippopotamus has the thinnest skin at the base of the tail, so in zoos injections are given in this part of the body. The syringe needle can reach the veins there.
  • The common hippopotamus can cross sea straits, as shown by the presence of a population on the Bijagós Islands. The presence of a water body is a necessary condition for hippopotamus habitation on these islands.
  • The common hippopotamus swims across a 30-kilometer strait to reach the island of Zanzibar. Such a crossing occurs with little effort.
  • The mouth of the common hippopotamus opens to 150 degrees. The width of the jaws reaches 60–70 cm.
  • The hippopotamus roar is one of the most characteristic and recognizable sounds of African wildlife. It is used for communication with kin through short guttural roaring sounds.
  • The common hippopotamus drives out the dominant male if he enters a group of females with young. Even the dominant male can be driven out by the females.
  • The common hippopotamus intestine reaches a length of up to 60 m, providing a higher degree of food digestibility compared to elephants. The hippopotamus diet by weight is half that of other thick-skinned animals, such as rhinoceroses.
  • When surfacing after a long dive, a hippopotamus exhales air, and in cool weather, vapor from the exhaled air forms noticeable fountains. The same phenomenon occurs in whales' exhalation.
  • The common hippopotamus often snorts and forcefully exhales air through its nostrils, which usually indicates irritation or aggression. This can also be a warning signal, for example, when predators approach.
  • The skin of the common hippopotamus is extremely thick — up to 4 cm. In zoos, when suturing wounds, metal wire is used instead of thread.
  • The common hippopotamus has very few fine and short hairs on its body — about 25 per 100 cm² on the back, and even sparser hair on the sides and belly. The hippopotamus's hair is so sparse that it is almost impossible to see even from close distance.
  • Nile crocodiles and common hippopotamuses usually do not conflict and sometimes jointly drive away other animals from water bodies. Hippopotamus females leave their young with crocodiles to protect them from lions and hyenas.
  • The common hippopotamus can be considered an opportunistic predator. Recently, there have been proposals to classify it as such, despite its diet consisting of aquatic or terrestrial grass.
  • The common hippopotamus received its scientific name due to its ability to live in two environments. The species name amphibius means "amphibious," that is, living both on land and in water.
  • Hippopotamus trails in areas of their mass occurrence become one of the most noticeable features of the landscape, cutting through the shores every few dozen meters. Steep banks often have such ditches formed by years of constant use.
  • Common hippopotamus becomes more aggressive in dense groups, especially when male fights for hierarchy positions intensify. Aggressiveness of hippos increases in such dense groups.
  • Common hippopotamus can move away from water up to 3 km, but usually does not go beyond this distance. Cases were recorded when it grazed 3.2 km away from the water body.

年龄

  • A common hippopotamus calf cannot hold its breath longer than 40 seconds. After birth, the mother pushes it to the surface, otherwise it may drown.
  • A hippopotamus calf can suckle underwater. It closes its nostrils and tightly presses its ears.
  • The common hippopotamus can rapidly restore populations in the absence of threats, achieving annual growth of 10%. Its short gestation period is 8 months, and females give birth every two years.

表型

  • Male common hippopotamuses may have tusks longer than 1 m, including 122 cm. If the animal loses a tusk on the opposite jaw, the tusk does not wear down and grows to enormous sizes, curving increasingly backward.
  • The common hippopotamus cannot live long after its molars are completely worn down. Studies have not found hippopotamuses older than 42 years, although in captivity they live up to 50 years.
  • The hippopotamus’s nostrils, eyes, and ears are slightly raised and aligned in one plane, allowing it to breathe, see, and hear while almost fully submerged. By exposing only the top of its head, it can still perceive its surroundings.
  • In male common hippos, the testes are concealed, making it difficult to distinguish them from females by primary sexual characteristics from a distance. In males, the testes are inside the body and not visible externally.
  • Adult male hippos graze alone at night without fearing predators. Due to their large size, strength, and long tusks, they can confront even several lions acting together.
  • The common hippopotamus has an encephalization quotient of approximately the same as armadillos, 0.7. This is significantly lower than in humans, where it is 5 (or 8 according to other calculations), and in the bottlenose dolphin, where it is 3.6.
  • Male common hippos have well-developed large tusks forming swellings on the face behind the nostrils. These swellings make it easy to distinguish a male from a female, even if only the head is visible above water.
  • The skin of the common hippopotamus can become hard and used for polishing diamonds. The process of preparing the skin for this purpose takes up to 6 years.
  • The common hippopotamus has skin glands that secrete a reddish slimy secretion during intense heat. These glands become active when a hippopotamus cannot submerge in water for a long time.
  • The canine teeth of male common hippopotamuses grow throughout their lives and can reach a length of 64.5 cm. They have no roots and can weigh about 3 kg.
  • The common hippopotamus does not tolerate the presence of even its own kind and drives away all approaching large animals. It can fight with elephants or rhinoceroses.
  • The hippopotamus loses water through its skin much faster than purely terrestrial mammals. This happens even when it is not in water.
  • The head of the common hippopotamus makes up a quarter of its mass, which can reach 900 kg. The animal has a large, blunt head that appears rectangular in profile.
  • The red secretion from the skin glands of the common hippopotamus helps heal wounds on its hide. The secretion contains pigments with antiseptic properties and also repels insects, especially numerous near water bodies.
  • The common hippopotamus has a three-chambered stomach with a volume up to 500 liters. The hippopotamus's stomach is three-chambered and very large even by the standards of ungulates.
  • The common hippopotamus has the thinnest skin at the base of the tail, so in zoos injections are given in this part of the body. The syringe needle can reach the veins there.
  • The mouth of the common hippopotamus opens to 150 degrees. The width of the jaws reaches 60–70 cm.
  • The common hippopotamus intestine reaches a length of up to 60 m, providing a higher degree of food digestibility compared to elephants. The hippopotamus diet by weight is half that of other thick-skinned animals, such as rhinoceroses.
  • The common hippopotamus has very few fine and short hairs on its body — about 25 per 100 cm² on the back, and even sparser hair on the sides and belly. The hippopotamus's hair is so sparse that it is almost impossible to see even from close distance.

生理学

  • Male common hippopotamuses may have tusks longer than 1 m, including 122 cm. If the animal loses a tusk on the opposite jaw, the tusk does not wear down and grows to enormous sizes, curving increasingly backward.
  • A common hippopotamus calf cannot hold its breath longer than 40 seconds. After birth, the mother pushes it to the surface, otherwise it may drown.
  • A hippopotamus calf can suckle underwater. It closes its nostrils and tightly presses its ears.
  • The common hippopotamus can hold its breath for up to 10 minutes. An adult hippopotamus usually holds its breath for 3–5 minutes, often up to 6 minutes.
  • The hippopotamus’s nostrils, eyes, and ears are slightly raised and aligned in one plane, allowing it to breathe, see, and hear while almost fully submerged. By exposing only the top of its head, it can still perceive its surroundings.
  • The common hippopotamus has an encephalization quotient of approximately the same as armadillos, 0.7. This is significantly lower than in humans, where it is 5 (or 8 according to other calculations), and in the bottlenose dolphin, where it is 3.6.
  • The skin of the common hippopotamus can become hard and used for polishing diamonds. The process of preparing the skin for this purpose takes up to 6 years.
  • The common hippopotamus has skin glands that secrete a reddish slimy secretion during intense heat. These glands become active when a hippopotamus cannot submerge in water for a long time.
  • The canine teeth of male common hippopotamuses grow throughout their lives and can reach a length of 64.5 cm. They have no roots and can weigh about 3 kg.
  • The head of the common hippopotamus makes up a quarter of its mass, which can reach 900 kg. The animal has a large, blunt head that appears rectangular in profile.
  • The common hippopotamus has a three-chambered stomach with a volume up to 500 liters. The hippopotamus's stomach is three-chambered and very large even by the standards of ungulates.
  • The breathing rate of the hippopotamus is 4–6 times per minute, but after surfacing it increases several times. The breathing of a hippopotamus that surfaces after a long time underwater becomes more frequent.
  • The common hippopotamus grazes on land, biting grass with its hardened lips right down to the root. In areas of intensive grazing, the grass is literally clipped short by them.
  • The mouth of the common hippopotamus opens to 150 degrees. The width of the jaws reaches 60–70 cm.
  • When surfacing after a long dive, a hippopotamus exhales air, and in cool weather, vapor from the exhaled air forms noticeable fountains. The same phenomenon occurs in whales' exhalation.
  • The skin of the common hippopotamus is extremely thick — up to 4 cm. In zoos, when suturing wounds, metal wire is used instead of thread.
  • The common hippopotamus has very few fine and short hairs on its body — about 25 per 100 cm² on the back, and even sparser hair on the sides and belly. The hippopotamus's hair is so sparse that it is almost impossible to see even from close distance.
  • The common hippopotamus received its scientific name due to its ability to live in two environments. The species name amphibius means "amphibious," that is, living both on land and in water.

大小

  • Different sources indicate different record masses of the common hippopotamus — from 3500 to 4500 kg. Adult males weighing up to 3 tons are not rare.
  • The common hippopotamus competes in weight with the white rhinoceros for the second place among land animals, only surpassed by the elephant. Sometimes it is even called the second largest land animal after the elephant.
  • Common hippos on Madagascar have decreased in size due to long-term isolation on the island. Their relative brain volume also decreased, as is often the case with animals in island isolation.
  • The head of the common hippopotamus makes up a quarter of its mass, which can reach 900 kg. The animal has a large, blunt head that appears rectangular in profile.

地理

  • The common hippopotamus can cross sea straits, as shown by the presence of a population on the Bijagós Islands. The presence of a water body is a necessary condition for hippopotamus habitation on these islands.
  • The common hippopotamus swims across a 30-kilometer strait to reach the island of Zanzibar. Such a crossing occurs with little effort.

食性

  • The common hippopotamus grazes on land, biting grass with its hardened lips right down to the root. In areas of intensive grazing, the grass is literally clipped short by them.
  • The common hippopotamus intestine reaches a length of up to 60 m, providing a higher degree of food digestibility compared to elephants. The hippopotamus diet by weight is half that of other thick-skinned animals, such as rhinoceroses.
  • The common hippopotamus can be considered an opportunistic predator. Recently, there have been proposals to classify it as such, despite its diet consisting of aquatic or terrestrial grass.
  • Common hippopotamus can move away from water up to 3 km, but usually does not go beyond this distance. Cases were recorded when it grazed 3.2 km away from the water body.

繁殖

  • A female common hippopotamus can become pregnant only 17 months after giving birth to a calf. Approximately 63 % of calves are born during the rainy season.
  • The common hippopotamus can rapidly restore populations in the absence of threats, achieving annual growth of 10%. Its short gestation period is 8 months, and females give birth every two years.
  • The common hippopotamus is always born alone, weighing 27–50 kg, usually around 40 kg. The female can give birth on land, building a nest of trampled grass and shrubs before giving birth.
  • Male common hippopotamuses may have tusks longer than 1 m, including 122 cm. If the animal loses a tusk on the opposite jaw, the tusk does not wear down and grows to enormous sizes, curving increasingly backward.
  • A female common hippopotamus can become pregnant only 17 months after giving birth to a calf. Approximately 63 % of calves are born during the rainy season.
  • The common hippopotamus is the only mammal capable of producing sounds both on land and in water. According to IUCN experts, this fact highlights its uniqueness among mammals.
  • A common hippopotamus calf cannot hold its breath longer than 40 seconds. After birth, the mother pushes it to the surface, otherwise it may drown.
  • The common hippopotamus can lead predators into water to escape. An adult hippopotamus was attacked by three lions, but he dragged them into the water, forcing the predators to swim for survival.
  • The common hippopotamus cannot live long after its molars are completely worn down. Studies have not found hippopotamuses older than 42 years, although in captivity they live up to 50 years.
  • The common hippopotamus can hold its breath for up to 10 minutes. An adult hippopotamus usually holds its breath for 3–5 minutes, often up to 6 minutes.
  • Hippopotamuses cannot undertake long terrestrial migrations. If water bodies dry up, they suffer greatly if suitable habitats are far away. In the 1930s, a zoologist observed thousands of hippos lying in the mud of dried-up water bodies during drought.
  • Adult male hippos graze alone at night without fearing predators. Due to their large size, strength, and long tusks, they can confront even several lions acting together.
  • The common hippopotamus competes in weight with the white rhinoceros for the second place among land animals, only surpassed by the elephant. Sometimes it is even called the second largest land animal after the elephant.
  • The common hippopotamus has an encephalization quotient of approximately the same as armadillos, 0.7. This is significantly lower than in humans, where it is 5 (or 8 according to other calculations), and in the bottlenose dolphin, where it is 3.6.
  • The common hippopotamus can roar even when its mouth and nostrils are closed. It produces a roar while diving and being underwater.
  • The common hippopotamus can run at speeds up to 30 km/h, but usually moves at a slow canter. Its fastest gait is a heavy and fairly slow canter.
  • Male common hippos fight each other in fierce battles that can last for hours. In these fights, they tear each other with their tusks and strike with their heads, causing serious injuries.
  • The skin of the common hippopotamus can become hard and used for polishing diamonds. The process of preparing the skin for this purpose takes up to 6 years.
  • Common hippos and crocodiles can behave aggressively toward each other. Large male hippos and females with small young may attack crocodiles, and crocodiles may eat hippo calves.
  • The common hippopotamus can drown a lion to protect its calf. In 2022, a male hippopotamus in Botswana drowned one of the lions when they tried to cross a river.
  • The common hippopotamus has skin glands that secrete a reddish slimy secretion during intense heat. These glands become active when a hippopotamus cannot submerge in water for a long time.
  • The canine teeth of male common hippopotamuses grow throughout their lives and can reach a length of 64.5 cm. They have no roots and can weigh about 3 kg.
  • The common hippopotamus sprays feces and urine, which is of exclusive importance. It does this by making fast propeller-like rotational movements of the tail, both on land and in water.
  • A female hippopotamus named Huberta covered more than 1600 km in 3 years. This happened on the territory of present-day South Africa.
  • The common hippopotamus does not tolerate the presence of even its own kind and drives away all approaching large animals. It can fight with elephants or rhinoceroses.
  • The hippopotamus loses water through its skin much faster than purely terrestrial mammals. This happens even when it is not in water.
  • The red secretion from the skin glands of the common hippopotamus helps heal wounds on its hide. The secretion contains pigments with antiseptic properties and also repels insects, especially numerous near water bodies.
  • The common hippopotamus has a three-chambered stomach with a volume up to 500 liters. The hippopotamus's stomach is three-chambered and very large even by the standards of ungulates.
  • The breathing rate of the hippopotamus is 4–6 times per minute, but after surfacing it increases several times. The breathing of a hippopotamus that surfaces after a long time underwater becomes more frequent.
  • The common hippopotamus can recognize its kin by the scent of urine inhaled underwater. A submerged animal inhales some water containing the urine of other hippos through its nostrils.
  • Common hippos trample paths in rock if they use them over many years. Such paths can reach a depth of up to one and a half meters.
  • The common hippopotamus grazes on land, biting grass with its hardened lips right down to the root. In areas of intensive grazing, the grass is literally clipped short by them.
  • The hippopotamus emits a loud bellow up to 110 decibels. On a quiet day, it can be heard over water for many hundreds of meters.
  • Hippopotamus excrement alters the composition of water and riverbeds in Colombia, threatening the survival of capybaras and manatees. The country has no predators that could control hippopotamus numbers.
  • The common hippopotamus has the thinnest skin at the base of the tail, so in zoos injections are given in this part of the body. The syringe needle can reach the veins there.
  • The common hippopotamus can cross sea straits, as shown by the presence of a population on the Bijagós Islands. The presence of a water body is a necessary condition for hippopotamus habitation on these islands.
  • The mouth of the common hippopotamus opens to 150 degrees. The width of the jaws reaches 60–70 cm.
  • The hippopotamus roar is one of the most characteristic and recognizable sounds of African wildlife. It is used for communication with kin through short guttural roaring sounds.
  • The common hippopotamus drives out the dominant male if he enters a group of females with young. Even the dominant male can be driven out by the females.
  • The common hippopotamus intestine reaches a length of up to 60 m, providing a higher degree of food digestibility compared to elephants. The hippopotamus diet by weight is half that of other thick-skinned animals, such as rhinoceroses.
  • When surfacing after a long dive, a hippopotamus exhales air, and in cool weather, vapor from the exhaled air forms noticeable fountains. The same phenomenon occurs in whales' exhalation.
  • The common hippopotamus often snorts and forcefully exhales air through its nostrils, which usually indicates irritation or aggression. This can also be a warning signal, for example, when predators approach.
  • Nile crocodiles and common hippopotamuses usually do not conflict and sometimes jointly drive away other animals from water bodies. Hippopotamus females leave their young with crocodiles to protect them from lions and hyenas.
  • Hippopotamus trails in areas of their mass occurrence become one of the most noticeable features of the landscape, cutting through the shores every few dozen meters. Steep banks often have such ditches formed by years of constant use.
  • Common hippopotamus becomes more aggressive in dense groups, especially when male fights for hierarchy positions intensify. Aggressiveness of hippos increases in such dense groups.
  • Common hippopotamus can move away from water up to 3 km, but usually does not go beyond this distance. Cases were recorded when it grazed 3.2 km away from the water body.